Zoicite☆For all I carry are murdered

jyuufish


"Cause I'll be lighting fires for you.."

~I'm there in the Light when you need me~


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
~Further news~
Zoicite☆For all I carry are murdered
jyuufish
Well, this update is not going to be as long.. I am typing this up in the recovery room while Mom!Mish is in the NICU feeding little Midori... however today when I got back from the Sault, well someone came in and was talking with us all about some sort of healthcare plan (something that really didn't corrolate to me) however it was after I told the guy that I was the "Aunt" so to speak, and once the guy went out that Todd went, "Actually.. we were wondering if you would like to be the Godmother."

....

Yeah, as you can imagine, I burst into tears just a little bit. I just had to accept.

But little Midori, well I'm her godmother. Somehow that is just so very awesome and I have no words for the excitement that I feel. It makes me realize that I made some really good decisions down the road I guess. And you know, if things hadn't utterly fouled up with Kuro over her immaturity and ability to cope with real life, this seriously wouldn't be happening to me. It leads me to think that every decision if made right, leads to something just as equally awesome.

Okay so while being a godfather would of been very cool, I think that I can live with godmother. (Just as long as I don't carry around a flaky wand, I'll let the real mommy do that. I'm just no good with glitter.

I haven't gotten to hold her yet, but Midori, yes.. she's really special. Next time I'll take digital pictures, of course I won't be able to upload them til I get back.. but still.. there will be tons of pictures of the cutie-pie that is Midori. (She looks exactly like her mommy!)

  • 1
Awwwwww. That's really sweet.

I know.. it gives me wonderfully warm shivers!

Yay, congrats!

(And being a Godfather would be fun...ehehe...ahem.)


Yeah MIdori would be like "Auntie Nia.. why are you carrying around a gun" and I'd be like "teehee"

Well, congratulations on being a godmother! =3 I can't wait to see the photos.

Awww, congrats on being Godmother, Onee-star! :D

And I cannot wait to see the pictures of Midori. I'm sure she's adorable.

*Chuckles* You mean I can't play The Godfather soundtrack for you now? D= Damn.

Well, the only Godmother songs I know all have retarded disney faerie, horrible-sounding music/lyrics. Soooo....

I will just pat you on the back, smile wide and go "Damn fine job, Hyu. Damn fine job."


Congratulations, Nia! ♥

I know that you will be an absolute angel (and simultaneously, devil, because I can see you spoiling her) of a godmother to Midori. ^___^ That's just such sweet and wonderful news!

All the worry is worth it for all the love I can tell you have; if you ever needed proof of love, it's right here in this post! In the meantime, Mish, Midori, and you all need to rest and relax and stay safely afloat in the rising tide of excitement so that Mish can recover from that harrowing surgery. I don't often say this, but God (or deity of your choice, just so everybody stays as happy as you are now) bless all of you, especially baby Midori.

Don't worry about the wand my mom always says babies shouldn't be around pointy objects anyway ^_^ (lame ha ha)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account