Zoicite☆For all I carry are murdered

jyuufish


"Cause I'll be lighting fires for you.."

~I'm there in the Light when you need me~


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
: Tales of a Discriminating Anime Fangirl :
Zoicite☆For all I carry are murdered
jyuufish
You know, I tried watching three series. And I didn't care much for them, granted I should give them time, not to mention that the first episode is never a good indication of if I will like them or not, but well I watched them and was like "Meh".

Those three were.

Panty and Stocking with Garter Belt (because I wanted to see what the fuss was about)
Otome Yokai Zakuro
Togainu no Chi.

The first two I may or may not give a chance, the third one however just BORED me. This makes me a bad yaoi fan, I know.. but I'd much rather hold out for the quality that will be "Ai no Kusabi" then waste my time on drivel. And the first episode didn't really have any life in it, none at all. I watched it and just saw no expression to the characters. At the very least the first two had that spark present in them where I could understand the characters, could see that they were well portrayed even if in the first one there was too much 'shit jokes' being blasted around, the second one.. I don't know, no characters really stood out for me which was disappointing because THAT WAS THE ONE I WAS LOOKING FORWARD TO. (I will probably give that one more of a chance, just to see if it suddenly sparks my interest.)

I realize that my standards are fairly high when it comes to the buttsecks. I demand quality, I am not a canon yaoi shipper by any means but I'm pretty good about the whole 'live and let live' quality that all yaoi fans should engender. Of course I could go in on my 'thoughts on yaoi' but we'd be here all night likely and I realize you guys have people to do and places to see.

Action is all well and good but when it gets in the way of character development, I just cry.

So with that being said F-list, what have YOU been watching and enjoying?

I like Panty and Stocking only because I do like that immature raunchy American humor.

Other than that, I never really keep up with anime anymore. I just buy boxsets that look good then realize I'm about 5 years behind on my anime and don't give a crap.

I usually want to see series like two or three years after they aired, like something will strike me and generally I am ALWAYS late to the party. -_-

I watched the first episode of Togainu no Chi as well. I neither liked nor disliked it - I felt the first episode didn't really give anything away as far as either story or overall quality goes, so I'm gonna hold out for another couple of episodes to see where it goes first.

I've just finished watching a fantasy series called Moribito: Guardian of the Sacred Spirit, and I'm reccing it to anyone who's after a bit of good fantasy now. The action scenes are some of the single most fluid material I've ever seen in any anime.

I've heard Moribito was pretty good so I'm looking forward to maybe seeing that one too.

(Deleted comment)
I will likely watch it eventually.. yeah I heard Mirage of Blaze was pretty good. If you watch it before me, tell me what it's like!

I only watched Panty and Stocking because it reminded me of Powerpuff Girls and was curious about how the Japanese did American animation. Pretty fun stuff but I don't think I'll obsess over it. My passion for anime is slowly dying. -_-

Thouuugh, I found this: http://www.mangafox.com/manga/shitsurakuen/
Sounds a lot like Utena so I'm going to check it out.

Oh wow, I'm sorta wanting to read that now too.

I haven't really been watching a whole lot...most of what I watch nowadays is what I watch in club. I'm just so busy I don't have a lot of time to dedicate to anime like I used to :( I still have a backlog of stuff from LAST season that I wanna finish.

That being said, though, in my club, we're finishing up Kimi ni Todoke (which is an adorable and actually refreshing sort of romance series - I love it) and Durarara! I wanna watch more of Panty and Stocking, Bakuman, and Star Driver (which looks to be pretty lulzy)

Togainu no Chi was screaming DISASTER!! to me, simply because most BL series are, which is incredibly unfortunate. BL series almost always tend to get the short end of the stick.

I need to finish Kaichou wa Maid Sama, also I have been curious about Kimi ni Todoke.

However Togainu no Chi, I just really really didn't find anything interesting, and I don't know I just saw the animation, it wasn't fluid and there was no heart in it, the voice actors weren't even convincing in the roles that they played, so I was thoroughly disappointed because I was like "Yay grunge type yaoi with knifewielding guys and killahs!!!" and what I got was robots with knives..

For this season, I've been watching the three you listed + Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge and Psychic Detective Yakumo. They all seem good, though nothing has really stood out like some of the spring and summer shows I watched. Otome Yokai Zakuro has great potential and I'm really looking forward to Kuragehime starting tomorrow, so I'll see if anything gets better.

Other than those new shows, I have some older stuff and shows from last season I'm still watching. My currently watching list is getting a bit too long!

I keep it simple, one watch thing.. and then once I'm done watching that, then I move on to something else.

I usually just watch older and completed series, but I'm thinking of checking out the second season of Arakawa Under the Bridge - the first was interesting enough, so I want more :D

Yeah that is one that I've heard was really good!

I'm not keen on Togainu no Chi either :/ It just doesn't appeal to me?

Yeah, I thought it would be epic, and then it just wasn't. Typical, brng in a bunch of boys in leather, and then say "GO!" It just.. didn't appeal. Now Ai no Kusabi, when that comes out, will be something that I will definitely watch, I just don't know when it's coming out, sad day.

Is the Togainu No Chi series even BL? I wasn't even clear if they were going to keep that aspect if they made a series, they didn't for the manga...
I've been watching Shiki, Gundam 00 (...no comment), and before that, I watched Natsume Yuujinchou and Code Geass. But I have weird, picky tastes so...this isn't even a 'recommended' list, just a 'if you're weird and can't pay attention to a lot of things' list hahaha!

Ahahah, hey I like Gundam 00.. both seasons were pretty fun.

Girl, watch Star Driver! ♥ It's ridiculously *~FABULOUS~* and full of colors and sparkles and gay and GALACTIC PRETTY BOY. If you are ok with mecha, then you should give it a shot! x3

Of the 3 you mention, I haven't watched any LOL P&S sounds really bad for my oversensitive stomach, the second I have no idea, and TnC... I just plain hate it and I'm happy it sucks /evil.

Well then with Star Driver I'm gonna have to check it out.

TnC is just.. ugh. I just got nothing from it, including no interest in watching any more.

I'm watching so much right now. xD

Amagami SS;
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail;
Bleach;
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu;
Fairy Tail;
Hetalia;
Iron Man;
MM!;
Naruto Shippuuden;
Nurarihyon no Mago;
Ore no Imouto;
Panty and Stocking;
Pokemon;
Star Driver;
Toaru Majutsu no Index 2;
Togainu no Chi.

Togainu no Chi

I just wish they would stop making anime based on BL games, for the most part ^^; it does not often seem to end well!

But it's not like I have terribly high standards, most of the time.

Anyway, I am not watching anything currently :( I've been wrapped up in WoW and Dragon Age: Origins for... forever. :(

BUT I really want to watch Earth Maiden Arjuna, if only because the concept seems neat, and because Yoko Kanno did the music!

Other than that, I have been wanting to re-watch El Cazador de la Bruja, partially because, again, music >_>; and just because it makes my heart happy.

And shamefully, Dragonball Z Kai.

Ahh, I was sort of looking forward to Togainu no Chi. as well...but, I've been hearing some pretty mixed things on it. :/ As for what I'm watching right now...nothing new, actually...I've been watching some slightly older series on DVD boxset though (and loving Casshern SINS if you're looking for a neat sci-fi series!). I can't say anything has really looked all that appealing from this new season so far. O_O;

This fall anime season isn't very promising. I'm watching
Shinrei Tantei Yakumo,
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Na,
Togainu no Chi

I didn't finish the first episode of Shinrei, but I figure I should. Perhaps it will become more interesting.

As for the second series, it isn't so bad so far. Funny in some ways, I just hope I lose interest in latter parts of the series.

I like Togainu no Chi. But not a really liked... it's just okay so far. I started watching it with a lot of expectations. So far, I just think it's average, but I really can't say much about it with only the first episode. I'll watch more and then see if it improves.

You definitely have to tell me if Togainu no Chi improves, though I think I'm really interested in Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Na and I'll probably give that a watch.

?

Log in

No account? Create an account